Standing Committees of the Faculty

The following designations apply to all committees: (*) indicates the Chair of the committee, (†) indicates the Secretary of the committee, and (#) indicates a non-voting member of the committee.

Faculty Benefits Committee

Ake, Toni2022-2025GTRI-ELSYS
Benjamin, Mable2023-2026
Champion, Julie 2018-2024CoE-CBE
Stone, Jana2021-2024ServCent
Yang, Ben *2019-2025GTRI-EOSL
Bovian, Candiceex officioStaff Council Representative
Jimerson, Williamex officioStaff Council Representative
Pikowsky, Bobex officioRetired Faculty Representative
Katja Meucheex officioGrad SGA Representative
Colton, Jon – #ex officioChair, Statutes Committee
Anton, Annie – #ex officioGT USGFC Representative
Rinehart, Michelle – #ex officioVP – Faculty
Harrington, Kim – #ex officioOHR Representative

Faculty Honors Committee

Brecke, Peter2021-2024IAC
Clayton, Paige2021-2024CoD
Ivey, Jared2022-2025GTRI
Joyner, David2021-2024CoC
Leavey, Jennifer2023-2026CoS
Staiculescu, Daniela2019-2025CoE
Williams, Katherine2023-2026Serv&Cent
Shivani Viraniex officioSGA Student Rep
Lauren Batemanex officioGSGA Student Rep

Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

Colatrella, Carol2023-2026IAC
Harris, Tequila2023-2026CoE
Hutchinson, Seth *2022-2025CoC
MacLeod, Kim2022-2025CoC
McIntyre, John2023-2026SCheller
Murray, Janet2022-2025IAC
Weigel, Emily2021-2024CoS: BioSci

Faculty Services Committee

Duncan, Alex2023-2026
Feigh, Karen *2023-2026CoE
James, Chris2021-2024GTRI EOSL
Lehmann, Hunter2023-2026
Nazzal, Dima2021-2024CoE – ISYE
Pope-Ruark, Rebecca2021-2024CETL
Rusch, Ana2023-2026
Sugimoto, Cassidy2023-2026
TBDex officioSGA Student Representative

Statutes Committee

Colton, Jon *2021-2024CoE: ME
Ediger, David2023-2026
Maxwell, Erick2022-2025
Nolen, Amanda2023-2026
Payan, Alexia2021-2024CoE: ASDL
Avril Adamsex officioUgrad SGA Rep
Whitman Millerex officioGrad SGA Rep

Welfare & Security Committee

Alamgir, Alena2022-2025CoE
Crooks, Courtney2022-2025GTRI
Kosal, Margaret2023-2026
McCoy, Tammy *2021-2024SCA – CETL
Mifsud, Mario2019-2024GTRI-EOSL
Kyle Robinsonex officioSGA Student Rep.
Pyae Suex officioGSGA Student Rep.
Connolly, Robert (Rob) -#ex officioGT Chief of Police
Ellis, Marlon -#ex officioVP Facilities Management
Harris, Jerel -#ex officioDirector  – EHS
Riling, Jon -#ex officioDirector – Research Security