COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY 2016-17
March 20, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Chair

 

 

 

 

** Vice-Chair

 

 

Secretary

 

 

# Without Vote

 

 

 

 

U Undergraduate

 

 

 

 

G Graduate

 

 

 

 

[xx-yy] service period

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Executive Board

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balsam, Jeanne - #

Secretary of Faculty

 

 

Bras, Rafael

Provost

 

 

Briscoe, Erica

[15-18]

GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Clark, Russ

[15-18]

CoC-CS

 

 

Cottle, Mark

[15-18]

Architecture

 

 

Cross, Steve

 

EVPR

 

 

Dorsey, Debbie - #

[15-16]

Staff Council Rep.

 

 

Feron, Eric

[15-18]

AE

 

 

Foster, Paul

[15-18]

Modern Languages

 

 

Garcia, Elena **

[15-18]

AE

 

 

Girardot, Steven

[16-19]

Academic Affairs

 

 

Gourisankar, Satya

[16-19]

ChBE

 

 

Hall, Bobby

[14-17]

GTRI-CTISL

 

 

Hall, Leslie - #

[16]

Staff Council Rep

 

 

Lotempio, Johanna

[15-18]

GTRI-SEAL

 

 

McIntyre, John

[15-18]

Business

 

 

Mihail, Milena

[16-19]

CoC-CS

 

 

Milosevic-Brockett, Mirjana

[16-19]

Biology

 

 

Nation, Doug

[15-18]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Nukuna, Nagela - #

[16-17]

U. Student

 

 

Peterson, G. P.

President

 

 

Pollet, Pamela

[16-19]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Pusateri, Laura - #

[16]

Staff Council Rep

 

 

Riley, George *

[14-17]

ECE

 

 

Scripka, David - #

[16-17]

G. Student

 

 

Shepler, Carrie

[14-17]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Simpson, Dana

[14-17]

OSP

 

 

Hughes, Joe - #

[16-17]

ECE, GT Rep. to USG Faculty Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Faculty

 

 

Faculty Benefits Committee

 

 

Britton, Doug

[13-19]

GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Brown, David

[16-17]

Staff Appt., Facilities

 

 

Carpenter, Cathy

[16-19]

Library

 

 

Freeman, Jason

[12-18]

CoD-Music

 

 

Gray, Darrell

[16-17]

Staff Appt., Development

 

 

Lieberman, Raquel *

[15-18]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Millard, David

[17]

Retiree Appt.

 

 

Richardson, Stella

[11-17]

Library

 

 

Harrington, Kim

OHR

 

 

Drew, Brittany Joy

[16-17]

Student

 

 

Bobby Hall  #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Honors Committee

 

 

Battigaglia, Andrew

[16-19]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Collins, Tom

[16-19]

ECE/GTRI-ATAS

 

 

Frost, David

[15-19]

Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

 

Moon, Nathan *

[14-17]

Public Policy

 

 

Nadler, Jason

[14-17]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Nenes, Thanos

[14-19]

ChBE

 

 

Mudrinich, Shane

[16-17]

Student

 

 

Johnson II, Henderson

[16-17]

Student

 

 

Gourisankar, Satya #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

 

 

 

 

Blake, Brandy

[15-18]

ISyE

 

 

Colatrella, Carol

[14-17]

LMC

 

 

Colton, Jon *

[11-17]

ME

 

 

Leggon, Cheryl

[13-19]

Public Policy

 

 

Peterson, Andrew

[16-19]

ECE

 

 

Reichmanis, Elsa

[11-17]

ChBE

 

 

Steltzer, Jeff

[13-19]

GTRC

 

 

McIntyre, John #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statutes Committee

 

 

 

 

Church, Bryan

[11-17]

Business

 

 

Clark, Melanie

[15-18]

GTRC

 

 

Hughes, Joseph *

[13-19]

ECE

 

 

Hunt, Bill

[15-18]

ECE

 

 

James, Chris

[13-17]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Francis, Leanne

[16-17]

Student

 

 

Milosevic-Brockett, Mirjana #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Services Committee

 

 

Barchichat, Tanah

[14-18]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Butler, Kristen

[13-19]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Edmonds, Chris

[15-18]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Gottfried, David

[15-17]

IEN

 

 

Johnson, Mandi *

[14-17]

Library

 

 

Parham, Susan

[13-19]

Library

 

 

Staiculescu, Daniela

[16-19]

ECE

 

 

Turner, Myrtle

[14-17]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Peramanu, Sujay

[16-17]

Student

 

 

Clark, Russ #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welfare & Security Committee

 

 

Bazrod, Patricia

[14-17]

DoPP

 

 

Concord, Al

[11-17]

GTRI-Research Security

 

 

Geist, Jennifer

[16-19]

GTRI-EOSL

 

 

Kenly, Patricia *

[15-18]

Library

 

 

Longhurst, Daniel

[16-18]

GTRI-ICL

 

 

Mercer, Allison

[16-19]

GTRI-ELSYS

 

 

Bradley, Marguerite

[16-17]

Student

 

 

Prasad, Skanda

[16-17]

Student

 

 

Simpson, Dana #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Academic Faculty

 

 

Institute Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

 

 

Coyle, Ed

[14-17]

ECE

 

 

Economou, Thanos

[11-18]

ARCH

 

Goodisman, Mike

[11-17]

Biology

 

 

Fenton, Flavio

[16-19]

Physics

 

 

LeBlanc, Jude

[16-17]

CoD-Arch

 

 

Lee, Suzanne

[15-18]

Business

 

 

MacIntyre, Blair

[13-19]

CoC-IC

 

 

Mayor, Rhett *

[12-18]

ME

 

 

Millard Stafford, Mindy

[15-19]

Applied  Physiology

 

 

Moore, Elliot

[15-18]

ECE

 

 

Parsons, Charles

[14-17]

Business

 

 

Pierron, Olivier

[16-19]

ME

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

 

 

Potts, Colin

 

Vice-Provost for Undergrad. Educ.

 

 

Scott, David **

[13-19]

CEE

 

 

Shook, David

[16-19]

Modern Lang

 

 

Smith, Marc

[11-17]

ME

 

 

Stasko, John

[16-17]

CoC-IC

 

 

Stein, John

 

Dean of Students

 

 

Wilkinson, Angus

[12-17]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Yaszek, Lisa

[11-17]

LMC

 

 

Zhou, Chen

[14-17]

ISyE

 

 

Edison, Lindsey

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Shepler, Carrie #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Institute Graduate
Curriculum Committee

 

 

Bafna, Sonit

[16-19]

CoD-Arch

 

 

Balch, Tucker

[16-19]

CoC-IC

 

 

Breedveld, Victor *

[12-18]

ChBE

 

 

Ceccagnoli, Marco

[14-17]

Business

 

 

Chow, Edmond

[14-17]

CoC-CSE

 

 

Cozzens, Susan

 

Vice-Provost for Grad. Educ.

 

 

Dixon, Brandon

[16-19]

ME

 

 

Dickson, Rob

[12-17]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Dovrolis, Konstantinos

[16-18]

CoC-CS

 

 

Flowers, Benjamin

[10-17]

CoD-Arch.

 

 

Hays, James

[16-19]

CoC-IC

 

 

Henderson, Clifford

[16-19]

ChBE

 

 

Jagoda, Jeff

[12-18]

AE

 

 

Jayaraman, Sundaresan

[11-17]

MSE

 

 

Macrakis, Kristie

[13-17]

HTS

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

 

 

Ries, Christine

[13-19]

Economics

 

 

Schmidt-Krey, Ingeborg

[14-17]

Biology

 

 

Sluss, David **

[13-18]

Business

 

 

Smith, Marilyn

[14-17]

AE

 

 

Vigoda, Eric

[16-19]

CoC-CS

 

 

Wang, May

[14-17]

BME

 

 

Jani, Karan

[15-16]

G Student

 

 

Mihail, Milena #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Regulations Committee

 

 

Ferri, Al *

[13-19]

ME

 

 

Harley, Linda

[16-19]

BME

 

 

Herrington, Ty

[15-18]

LMC

 

 

Kingsley, Gordon

[14-17]

Public Policy

 

 

Laliberte, Andrea **

[15-18]

ISyE

 

 

Montoya, Joe

[14-17]

Biology

 

Pikowsky, Reta  #

Registrar

 

 

Stein, John - #

VPSL

 

 

Edison, Lyndsey

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Nickel, Ben

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Thaker, Pavan

[16-17]

G Student

 

 

Nation, Doug #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

 

 

Conte, Tom

[14-17]

CoC-CS

 

 

Healy, Nancy

[16-17]

MIRC

 

 

Mulford, Charles

[13-19]

Business

 

 

Perez, Ruperto M.  #

Counseling

 

 

Pikowsky, Reta

Registrar

 

 

Pollock, Anne

[14-17]

LMC

 

 

Poproski, Ruth *

[15-18]

CETL

 

 

Bradley, Marguerite

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Onken, Decker

[15-17]

U Student

 

 

Balachander, Sathya

[16-17]

G Student

 

 

Cottle, Mark  #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Activities Committee

 

 

Doshi, Ameet

[14-17]

Library

 

Evans, Michael

[15-18]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Ippolito, Christophe *

[11-17]

Modern Languages

 

 

Stein, John

VPSL

 

 

Thompson, Jody

[16-19]

Library

 

 

Bradley, Marguerite

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Francis, Leanne

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Doyle, Brian

[16-17]

G Student

 

 

Cross, Kelly #

Student Involvement Coord.

 

 

Feron, Eric #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

 

 

Bonetto, Frederico

[16-19]

Math

 

 

Moore, Elliot *

[14-17]

ECE

 

 

Kelly, Wendy

[15-18]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Nickel, Ben

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Thaker, Pavan

[16-17]

G. Student

 

 

Briscoe, Erica #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Honor Committee

 

 

Bhatti, Pamela

[16-19]

ECE

 

 

Biddle, Justin

[14-17]

Public Policy

 

 

Bonetto, Frederico

[13-19]

Math

 

 

Critz, Lori

[14-17]

Library

 

 

Decker, Emily

[16-19]

Library

 

 

Hertel, Nolan

[12-18]

ME

 

 

Johnson, Ron

[16-19]

ISyE

 

 

Klimenko, Mikhail

[14-17]

Economics

 

 

Kohl, Paul

[12-18]

ChBE

 

 

Le Doux, Joe

[11-17]

BME

 

 

Soper, Jake *

[12-18]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

Sy, Samba

[16-19]

Mod Lang

 

 

Balourdas, Michael

[15-17]

U Student

 

 

Mudrinich, Shane

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Nickel, Ben

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Nukuna, Nagela

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Ricci, Marco

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

 

[16-17]

U Student

 

 

Ma, Lanssie

[16-17]

G. Student

 

 

Thaker, Pavan

[16-17]

G. Student

 

 

[16-17]

G. Student

 

 

Girardot, Steven #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Computer Ownership Committee

 

 

Gunter, Brian *

[14-17]

AE

 

 

Klein, Ben

[15-18]

ECE

 

 

Li, Lisha

[14-17]

Library

 

 

Summet, Jay

[15-18]

CoC-CS

 

 

Wise, John

[16-19]

Physics

 

 

Mehan, Kunal

[15-17]

Student

 

 

Desai, Bhavik

[16-17]

Freshman Student

 

 

Smith, Donald

 

Auxiliary Services

 

 

Myers, Dale

OIT

 

 

Nguyen, Peter

Computer Store

 

 

Lotempio, Johanna  #

 

Faculty Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Integrity Committee

 

 

Davis, Jeff *

[11-17]

ECE

 

 

Critz, Lori

[15-18]

Library

 

 

Sokol, Joel

[13-19]

ISyE

 

Soper, Jake

[12-19]

Faculty Chair of Student Honor Committee

 

 

Ambekar, Priyanka

[16-17]

Student Honor Advisory Council Chair

 

 

Edison, Lindsey

[16-17]

U. Student

 

 

Thaker, Pavan

[16-17]

G. Student

 

 

Foster, Paul  #

Faculty Executive Board Liaison