COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY 2013-14
March 6, 2014

 

 

 

* Committee Chair for 2013-14

 

 

** Vice-Chair

† Secretary

# Without Vote

 

 

U Undergraduate

 

 

G Graduate

 

 

[xx-yy] service period

 

 

 

 

 

Executive Board

 

 

 

 

 

Balch, Tucker

[13-16]

CoC-IC

Bohlander, Ronald - #

Secretary of Faculty

Bras, Rafael

Provost

Butera, Robert *

[12-15]

ECE

Coleman, Micah

[12-15]

GTRI-ELSYS

Cunefare, Ken

[11-14]

ME

Downing, Chris

[11-14]

EII

Eckert, Cliff

[12-15]

GTRI-ATAS

Gamble, Michael

[12-15]

Architecture

Grover, Martha

[13-16]

ChBE

Hernandez, Rigoberto

[13-16]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Kirkman, Robert **

[12-15]

Public Policy

Peterson, G. P.

President

Picon, Nicholas - #

[13-14]

U. Student

Powell, Michelle

[13-16]

OSP

Schumacher, Eric

[13-16]

Psychology

Tavares, Monique - #

[08-14]

Classified Employees Rep.

Turner, Debby

[12-15]

Business

Tyson, Cam

[11-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Vuchatu, Raj

[11-14]

GTRI-ESD

Washington, Arren - #

[13-14]

G. Student

Williams, Doug - #

[09-14]

ECE, GT Rep. to USG Faculty Council

Wood, Robert

[12-15]

LMC

Zakir, Nazia

[12-15]

Environmental Health & Safety

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the General Faculty

Faculty Benefits Committee

Book, Wayne

[11-13]

Retiree Appt.

Britton, Doug

[13-16]

GTRI-ATAS

Elliott, Michael

[13-16]

CoA-City & Regional Planning

Freeman, Jason *

[12-15]

CoA-Music

Herron, Amy

[11-12]

Controller’s Office – Staff Appt.

Lee, Debra

[11-12]

OIT – Staff Appt.

Little, Tommy

[11-12]

Facilities – Staff Appt.

Millard, David

[12-15]

GTRI - ICL

Richardson, Stella

[11-14]

Library

Morris, Scott

OHR

London, Lionel

[13-14]

Student

Zakir, Nazia #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Faculty Honors Committee

Detter-Hoskin, Lisa

[10-16]

GTRI-ACL

Fenton, Flavio

[13-16]

Physics

Hansard, Mary-Frances

[11-14]

Library

Llewellyn, Donna *

[09-15]

CETL

McIntyre, John

[13-16]

Business

Rebola, Claudia

[10-16]

CoA-Industrial Design

Karwa, Shweta

[13-14]

Student

Zhang, Han

[12-14]

Business

Eckert, Cliff #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

Anderson, David V. *

[10-16]

ECE

Brand, Oliver

[11-14]

ECE

Colton, John

[11-14]

ME

Leggon, Cheryl

[13-16]

Public Policy

Reichmanis, Elsa

[11-14]

ChBE

Steltzer, Jeff

[13-16]

GTRC

West, Leanne

[09-15]

GTRI-EOSL

Wood, Robert #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Statutes Committee

 

 

Balsam, Jeanne *

[09-15]

GTRI-ELSYS

Church, Bryan

[11-14]

Business

Hughes, Joseph

[13-16]

ECE

James, Chris

[13-14]

GTRI-EOSL

Stein, John

[09-15]

Dean of Students

Eisenberg, Justin

[13-14]

Student

Balch, Tucker #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Academic Services Committee

Bafna, Sonit *

[12-15]

ARCH

Butler, Kristen

[13-16]

GTRI-ELSYS

D’Unger, Amy

[10-16]

HTS

Hesketh, Peter

[08-14]

ME

Johnson-Marshall, Denise

[11-14]

Dean of Students Office

Mitchell, Helena

[08-14]

Public Policy

Parham, Susan

[13-16]

Library

Shepler, Carrie

[12-15]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Meka, Arjun

[13-14]

Student

Powell, Michelle #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Welfare & Security Committee

Concord, Al

[11-14]

GTRI-Research Security

Hardin, Andrew

[09-15]

GTRI-EOSL

Harley, Linda

[13-16]

GTRI-ELSYS

Howard, Andrew

[13-16]

GTRI-CTISL

Kosal, Margaret *

[09-15]

INTA

Maxwell, Erick

[11-14]

GTRI-ELSYS

TBD

[13-14]

Student

Downing, Chris #

 

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Academic Faculty

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Berry, Roberta

[12-15]

Public Policy

Economou, Thanos

[11-15]

ARCH

Goodisman, Mike

[11-14]

Biology

Higgins, Matt

[08-14]

Business

Hollengreen, Laura *

[09-14]

Architecture

Klein, Benjamin

[11-14]

ECE

Loss, Michael

[10-16]

Math

Ludovice, Pete

[08-14]

ChBE

MacIntyre, Blair

[13-16]

CoC-IC

Mayor, Rhett **

[12-15]

ME

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

Potts, Colin

 

Vice-Provost for Undergrad. Educ.

Riedl, Mark

[13-14]

CoC-IC

Riley, George

[13-16]

ECE

Sankar, Lakshmi

[12-15]

AE

Scott, David

[13-16]

CEE

Senf, Carol

[10-16]

LMC

Singleton, Jenny

[13-16]

Psychology

Smith, Marc

[11-14]

ME

Stein, John

 

Dean of Students

Ulgado, Francis

[13-15]

Business

Wilkinson, Angus

[12-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Yaszek, Lisa

[11-14]

LMC

Meka, Arjun

[13-14]

U Student

Grover, Martha#

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Graduate Curriculum Committee

Ashuri, Baabak

[13-16]

CoA-Building Construction

Boldyreva, Sasha

[11-14]

CoC-CS

Breedveld, Victor

[12-15]

ChBE

Cozzens, Susan

 

Vice-Provost for Grad. Educ…

Dickson, Rob

[12-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Ferri, Bonnie

[08-14]

ECE

Flowers, Benjamin **

[09-14]

Architecture

Foley, Jim

[12-15]

CoC-IC

Jagoda, Jeff *

[12-15]

AE

Jayaraman, Sundaresan

[11-14]

MSE

Kvam, Paul

[12-16]

ISyE

Macrakis, Kristie

[13-14]

HTS

Neitzel, Paul

[10-16]

ME

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

Ries, Christine

[13-16]

Economics

Singhal, Vinod

[08-14]

Business

Sluss, David

[13-15]

Business

Storici, Francesca

[08-14]

Biology

Wang, May

[14-14]

BME

Patel, Yogi

[13-14]

G Student

Tyson, Cam #

 

Executive Board  Liaison 

 

 

 

Student Regulations Committee

Barke, Richard

[10-16]

Public Policy

Begovic, Miroslav

[08-14]

ECE

Chang, Young-Hui

[11-14]

Applied Physiology

Choi, Jung

[09-15]

Biology

Ferri, Al

[13-16]

ME

Parsons, Chuck *

[09-15]

Business

Pikowsky, Reta #

Registrar

Schafer, William - #

VSPA

Jones, Greg

[13-14]

U Student

Shoemaker, Mary

[13-14]

U Student

Winarski, Becca

[13-14]

G Student

Hernandez, Rigoberto #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

Allen, Sue Ann

[10-16]

ChBE

De Catanzaro, Christine

[11-14]

Library

Mulford, Charles

[13-16]

Business

Nobles, Greg

[11-14]

Honors Program

Perez, Ruperto M.  #

Counseling

Pikowsky, Reta

Registrar

Tovey, Craig *

[09-15]

ISyE

Lindsay, Trevor

[13-14]

U Student

Meka, Arjun

[13-14]

U Student

Koh, Daegene

[13-14]

G Student

Turner, Debby #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Activities Committee

Carpenter, Cathy

[13-16]

Library

Finn, Bette

[09-15]

Library

Henson, Bruce *

[08-14]

Library

Ippolito, Christophe

[11-14]

Modern Languages

Schafer, William

VPSA

Wheaton, Lewis

[13-16]

Applied Physiology

Daftarian, Ariana

[13-14]

U Student

Luk, Justin

[13-14]

U Student

Weber, Johann

[13-14]

G Student

Cross, Kelly #

Student Involvement Coord.

Coleman, Micah #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

Flamming, Doug

[08-14]

HTS

Schneider, Arnold *

[07-15]

Business

Yen, Jeannette

[10-16]

Biology

Sharif, Zain

[13-14]

Student

Ellis, Michael

[13-14]

G. Student

Gamble, Michael #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Student Honor Committee

Bonetto, Frederico

[13-16]

Math

Bucknall, David *

[11-14]

MSE

Carpenter, Cathy

[10-16]

Library

Crawford, Hugh

[10-16]

LMC

Gole, James

[08-14]

Physics

Hertel, Nolan

[12-15]

ME

Kohl, Paul

[12-15]

ChBE

Le Doux, Joe

[11-14]

BME

Ries, Christine

[08-14]

Economics

Shoemaker, Deidre

[13-16]

Physics

Soper, Jake

[12-15]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Wang, Fei-Ling

[10-16]

INTA

Ashby, Savannah

[13-14]

U Student

Grimm, Frederick

[13-14]

U Student

Mehan, Kunal

[13-14]

U Student

Modi, Pooja

[13-14]

U Student

Norris, Samuel

[13-14]

U Student

TBD

[13-14]

U Student

Ellis, Michael

[13-14]

G. Student

Johnson, Janelle

[13-14]

G. Student

Savla, Sagar

[13-14]

G. Student

Schumacher, Eric #

 

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Computer Ownership Committee

Critz, Lori *

[08-14]

Library

Grigoriev, Roman

[13-16]

Physics

Kim, Hyesoon

[10-16]

CoC-CS

Potter, Steve

[09-15]

BME

Walker, Bruce

[08-14]

Psych

Guebert, Kevin

[13-14]

Student

Gonzalez, Gus

[13-14]

Freshman Student

Edson, Miles

Aux. Serv.

Myers, Dale

OIT

Vacant

Computer Store

Vuchatu, Raj #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Academic Integrity Committee

Davis, Jeff *

[11-14]

ECE

Moore, Elliot

[08-15]

ECE

Sokol, Joel

[13-16]

ISyE

Bucknall, David

[11-14]

Faculty Chair of Student Honor Committee

Siemer, Jessica

[13-14]

Student Honor Advisory Council Chair

Tucker, Lucy

[13-14]

U. Student

Koh, Daegene

[13-14]

G. Student

Cunefare, Ken #

 

Executive Board Liaison