COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY 2012-13
May 6, 2013

 

 

 

* Committee Chair for 2012-13

 

 

** Vice-Chair

† Secretary

# Without Vote

 

 

U Undergraduate

 

 

G Graduate

 

 

[xx-yy] service period

 

 

 

 

 

Executive Board

 

 

 

 

 

Bohlander, Ronald - #

Secretary of Faculty

Bras, Rafael

Provost

Butera, Robert **

[12-15]

ECE

Coleman, Micah

[12-15]

GTRI-ELSYS

Cunefare, Ken

[11-14]

ME

Downing, Chris

[11-14]

EII

Eckert, Cliff

[12-15]

GTRI-ATAS

Gamble, Michael

[12-15]

Architecture

Kirka, Michael - #

[12-13]

G. Student

Kirkman, Robert

[12-15]

Public Policy

Lyon, Andrew

[10-13]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Mordel, Eran - #

[12-13]

U. Student

Neu, Richard *

[10-13]

ME

Peterson, G. P.

President

Tavares, Monique - #

[08-12]

Classified Employees Rep.

Turner, Debby

[12-15]

Business

Tyson, Cam

[11-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Vuchatu, Raj

[11-14]

GTRI-ESD

Weissburg, Marc

[10-13]

Biology

White, David

[10-13]

COC

Williams, Doug - #

[09-12]

ECE, GT Rep. to USG Faculty Council

Wood, Robert

[12-15]

LCC

Wozniak, Kevin

[10-13]

Office of Technology Licensing

Zakir, Nazia

[12-15]

Environmental Health & Safety

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the General Faculty

Faculty Benefits Committee

Book, Wayne

[11-12]

Retiree Appt.

Cothran, Bettina *

[07-13]

Mod. Lang.

Freeman, Jason

[12-15]

CoA-Music

Herron, Amy

[11-12]

Controller’s Office – Staff Appt.

Lee, Debra

[11-12]

OIT – Staff Appt.

Little, Tommy

[11-12]

Facilities – Staff Appt.

Millard, David

[12-15]

GTRI - ICL

Richardson, Stella

[11-14]

Library

Snow, Teresa **

[07-13]

Appl. Physiol.

Morris, Scott

OHR

London, Lionel

[12-13]

Student

Zakir, Nazia #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Faculty Honors Committee

Detter-Hoskin, Lisa

[10-13]

GTRI-ACL

Leavey, Jennifer

[07-13]

Biology

Llewellyn, Donna

[09-15]

CETL

Panettiere , Mary-Frances

[11-14]

Library

Sokol, Joel *

[07-13]

ISyE

Washington, Arren Zachary

[12-13]

Student

Winegarden, Claudia

[10-13]

CoA-Industrial Design

Zhang, Han

[12-14]

Business

Eckert, Cliff #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

Anderson, David V. *

[10-13]

ECE

Brand, Oliver

[11-14]

ECE

Colatrella, Carol

[07-13]

LCC

Colton, John

[11-14]

ME

McIntyre, John

[07-13]

Business

Reichmanis, Elsa

[11-14]

ChBE

West, Leanne

[09-15]

GTRI-EOSL

Wood, Robert #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Statutes Committee

 

 

Balch, Tucker

[11-14]

CoC-IC

Balsam, Jeanne *

[09-15]

GTRI - ELSYS

Church, Bryan

[11-14]

Business

Graham, Sam

[09-13]

ME

Stein, John

[09-15]

Dean of Students

Robson, Nicholas

[12-13]

Student

Wozniak, Kevin #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Academic Services Committee

Bafna, Sonit

[12-15]

ARCH

Britton, Doug

[09-13]

GTRI-ATAS

D’Unger, Amy *

[10-13]

HTS

Hesketh, Peter

[08-14]

ME

Johnson-Marshall, Denise

[11-14]

Dean of Students Office

Liebeskind, Susan †

[12-13]

GTRI-CTISL

Mitchell, Helena

[08-14]

PubPol

Shepler, Carrie

[12-15]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Tucker, Lucy

[12-13]

Student

Vuchatu, Raj #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Welfare & Security Committee

Bottomley, Leigh

[10-13]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Concord, Al *

[11-14]

GTRI-Research Security

Hardin, Andrew

[09-15]

GTRI-EOSL

Kosal, Margaret

[09-15]

INTA

Maxwell, Erick

[11-14]

GTRI-ELSYS

Pikowsky, Bob

[07-13]

Pub. Pol.

Mosgrove, Mike

[12-13]

Student

Downing, Chris #

 

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Academic Faculty

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Agrawal, Pradeep *

[07-13]

ChBE

Berry, Roberta

[12-15]

Public Policy

Riedl, Mark

[13-14]

CoC-IC

Economou, Thanos

[11-15]

ARCH

Forman, Chris

[12-15]

Business

Goodisman, Mike

[11-14]

Biology

Grover, Martha

[11-14]

ChBE

Higgins, Matt

[08-14]

Business

Hollengreen, Laura **

[09-14]

Architecture

Isbell, Jr., Charles

[07-13]

CoC-IC

Loss, Michael

[10-13]

Math

Ludovice, Pete

[08-14]

ChBE

Mayor, Rhett

[12-15]

ME

Paredis, Chris

[10-13]

ME

Sankar, Lakshmi

[12-15]

AE

Senf, Carol

[10-13]

LCC

Smith, Marc

[11-14]

ME

Stein, John

 

Dean of Students

Walker, Bruce

[10-13]

Psychology

Wilkinson, Angus

[12-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Yaszek, Lisa

[11-14]

LCC

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

Potts, Colin

 

Vice-Provost for Undergrad. Educ.

Tucker, Lucy

[12-13]

U Student

Tyson, Cam #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Graduate Curriculum Committee

Boldyreva, Sasha

[11-14]

CoC-CS

Breedveld, Victor

[12-15]

ChBE

Dickson, Rob

[12-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Do, Ellen

[12-13]

CoA-Industrial Design

Ferri, Bonnie

[08-14]

ECE

Flowers, Benjamin *

[09-14]

Architecture

Foley, Jim

[12-15]

CoC-IC

Jagoda, Jeff **

[12-15]

AE

Jayaraman, Sundaresan

[11-14]

MSE

Kvam, Paul

[12-13]

ISyE

Mazalek, Ali

[10-13]

LCC

Neitzel, Paul

[10-13]

ME

Paredis, Chris

[11-14]

ME

Silva, Emilson

[08-14]

Econ

Singhal, Vinod

[08-14]

Business

Storici, Francesca

[08-14]

Biology

Van Intersum, Koert

[12-15]

Business

Cozzens, Susan

 

Vice-Provost for Grad. Educ…

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

Ladshaw, Austin

[12-13]

G Student

Weissburg, Marc #

 

Executive Board  Liaison 

 

 

 

Student Regulations Committee

Barke, Richard

[10-13]

Public Policy

Begovic, Miroslav

[08-14]

ECE

Carpenter, Cathy

[10-13]

Library

Choi, Jung

[09-15]

Biology

Parsons, Chuck *

[09-15]

Business

Chang, Young-Hui

[11-14]

Applied Physiology

Pikowsky, Reta #

Registrar

Schafer, William - #

VSPA

Khanduri, Amit

[12-13]

U Student

Mosgrove, Mike

[12-13]

U Student

Guvanasen, Gareth

[12-13]

G Student

Lyon, Andrew #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

Allen, Sue Ann

[10-13]

ChBE

De Catanzaro, Christine

[11-14]

Library

Nobles, Greg

[11-14]

Honors Program

Tovey, Craig *

[09-15]

ISyE

Wang, Bing

[11-13]

Library

Pikowsky, Reta

Registrar

Perez, Ruperto M.  #

Counseling

Das, Shinjini

[12-13]

U Student

Tucker, Lucy

[12-13]

U Student

Savla, Sagar

[12-13]

G Student

Turner, Debby #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Activities Committee

Best, Michael

[10-13]

INTA

Finn, Bette

[09-15]

Library

Henson, Bruce *

[08-14]

Library

Ippolito, Christophe

[11-14]

Modern Languages

Scott, David

[07-13]

CEE

Schafer, William

VPSA

Crawley, Meredith

[12-13]

U Student

Mosgrove, Mike

[12-13]

U Student

Rashidi, Abbas

[12-13]

G Student

Appel-Silbaugh, Cara #

Student Involvement Coord.

Coleman, Micah #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

Flamming, Doug

[08-14]

HTS

Yen, Jeannette

[10-13]

Biology

Schneider, Arnold *

[07-15]

Business

Zimmer, Kari

[12-13]

Student

Pathak, Mihir

[12-13]

G. Student

Kirkman, Robert #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Student Honor Committee

Bucknall, David *

[11-14]

MSE

Carpenter, Cathy

[10-13]

Library

Crawford, Hugh

[10-13]

LCC

Gole, James

[08-14]

Physics

Hertel, Nolan

[12-15]

ME

Kohl, Paul

[12-15]

ChBE

Le Doux, Joe

[11-14]

BME

Prvulovic, Milos

[10-13]

CoC-CS

Ram, Ashwin

[10-13]

CoC-IC

Ries, Christine

[08-14]

Economics

Soper, Jake

[12-15]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Wang, Fei-Ling

[10-13]

INTA

Mordel, Eran

[12-13]

U Student

Hipp, Merry Hunter

[12-13]

U Student

Sacks, Nathan

[12-13]

U Student

Clenney, Tyler

[12-13]

U Student

Blumer, Tanner

[12-13]

U Student

Harris, Trav

[12-13]

U Student

Liu, Zhihao

[12-13]

G. Student

Rashidi, Abbas

[12-13]

G. Student

Savla, Sagar

[12-13]

G. Student

White, David #

 

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Computer Ownership Committee

Alexopoulos, Christos

[07-13]

ISyE

Critz, Lori *

[08-14]

Library

Kim, Hyesoon

[10-13]

CoC-CS

Potter, Steve

[09-15]

BME

Walker, Bruce

[08-14]

Psych

Bookman, Colin

[12-13]

Student

Berry, Alex

[12-13]

Freshman Student

Edson, Miles

Aux. Serv.

Myers, Dale

OIT

Taubman, Alex

Computer Store

Gamble, Michael #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Academic Integrity Committee

Davis, Jeff

[11-14]

ECE

Moore, Elliot

[08-15]

ECE

Morley, Tom *

[10-13]

Math

Bucknall, David

Faculty Chair of Student Honor Committee

Skipper, Anna

[12-13]

Student Honor Advisory Council Chair

Mosgrove, Mike

[12-13]

U. Student

Semmens, John

[12-13]

G. Student

Cunefare, Ken #

 

Executive Board Liaison