COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY 2011-12
May 23, 2012

 

 

 

* Committee Chair for 2011-12

 

 

** Vice-Chair

† Secretary

# Without Vote

 

 

U Undergraduate

 

 

G Graduate

 

 

[xx-yy] service period

 

 

 

 

 

Executive Board

 

 

 

 

 

Bafna, Sonit

[09-12]

Architecture

Bohlander, Ronald †- #

Secretary of Faculty

Bras, Rafael

Provost

Coleman, Micah

[12-15]

GTRI-ELSYS

Cunefare, Ken

[11-14]

ME

Downing, Chris

[11-14]

EII

D'Urbano, Chris *

[09-12]

OSP

Ingram, Mary Ann

[09-12]

ECE

Kirka, Michael - #

[12-13]

G. Student

Leggon, Cheryl

[09-12]

Public Policy

Lyon, Andrew **

[10-13]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Millard, David

[09-12]

GTRI-ICL

Mordel, Eran - #

[12-13]

U. Student

Neu, Richard

[10-13]

ME

Peterson, G. P.

President

Tavares, Monique - #

[08-11]

Classified Employees Rep.

Turner, Debby

[12-15]

Management

Tyson, Cam

[11-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Vuchatu, Raj

[11-14]

GTRI-ESD

Weissburg, Marc

[10-13]

Biology

White, David

[10-13]

COC

Williams, Doug - #

[09-11]

ECE, GT Rep. to USG Faculty Council

Wozniak, Kevin

[10-13]

Office of Technology Licensing

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the General Faculty

Faculty Benefits Committee

Cothran, Bettina *

[07-13]

Mod. Lang.

Dagenhart, Richard

[09-12]

CoA

Sharp, Barry

[09-12]

GTRI - ATAS

Richardson, Stella

[11-14]

Library

Snow, Teresa **

[07-13]

Appl. Physiol.

Morris, Scott

OHR

Laviers, Amy

[11-12]

Student

Millard, David #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Faculty Honors Committee

Detter-Hoskin, Lisa

[10-13]

GTRI-STL

Leavey, Jennifer

[07-13]

Biology

Llewellyn, Donna

[09-12]

CETL

Naishadham, Krishna

[11-14]

GTRI-SEAL

Panettiere , Mary-Frances

[11-14]

Library

Sokol, Joel *

[07-13]

ISyE

Washington, Arren

[11-12]

Student

Winegarden, Claudia

[10-13]

CoA-Industrial Design

Downing, Chris #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Faculty Status & Grievance Committees

Anderson, David V. *

[10-13]

ECE

Brand, Oliver

[11-14]

ECE

Colatrella, Carol

[07-13]

LCC

Colton, John

[11-14]

ME

McIntyre, John

[07-13]

Mgt

Reichmanis, Elsa

[11-14]

ChBE

West, Leanne

[09-12]

GTRI-EOSL

Leggon, Cheryl #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Statutes Committee

 

 

Balch, Tucker

[11-14]

CoC-IC

Balsam, Jeanne *

[09-12]

GTRI - ELSYS

Church, Bryan

[11-14]

Mgt

Graham, Sam

[09-13]

ME

Stein, John

[09-12]

Dean of Students

Hammond, Hunter

[11-12]

Student

Ingram, Mary Ann #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Academic Services Committee

Britton, Doug

[09-13]

GTRI-ATAS

D’Unger, Amy †

[10-13]

HTS

Green Leigh, Nancey

[06-12]

ARCH

Hayslett, Marlit

[07-12]

GTRI-ICL

Hesketh, Peter

[08-14]

ME

Johnson-Marshall, Denise

[11-14]

Dean of Students Office

Liebeskind, Susan

[12]

GTRI-CTISL

Mitchell, Helena *

[08-14]

PubPol

Manley, Caitlin

[11-12]

Student

Vuchatu, Raj #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Welfare & Security Committee

Bottomley, Leigh

[10-13]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Concord, Al

[11-14]

GTRI-Research Security

Hardin, Andrew

[09-12]

GTRI-EOSL

Kosal, Margaret *

[09-12]

INTA

Maxwell, Erick

[11-14]

GTRI-ELSYS

Pikowsky, Bob

[07-13]

Pub. Pol.

Daftarian, Ariana

[12]

Student

Wozniak, Kevin #

 

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Academic Faculty

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Agrawal, Pradeep

[07-13]

ChBE

Chang, Yih-Long

[07-12]

MGT

Conte, Tom

[11-14]

CoC-CS

Economou, Thanos

[11-12]

ARCH

Flamming, Doug

[09-12]

HTS

Goodisman, Mike

[11-14]

Biology

Grover, Martha

[11-14]

ChBE

Higgins, Matt

[08-14]

Mgt

Hollengreen, Laura **

[09-14]

Architecture

Isbell, Jr., Charles

[07-13]

CoC-IC

Loss, Michael

[10-13]

Math

Ludovice, Pete

[08-14]

ChBE

Paredis, Chris

[10-13]

ME

Riley, George

[06-12]

ECE

Seitzman, Jerry *

[06-12]

AE

Senf, Carol

[10-13]

LCC

Smith, Marc

[11-14]

ME

Walker, Bruce

[10-13]

Psychology

Whetten, Robert

[11-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Yaszek, Lisa

[11-14]

LCC

Bras, Rafael

 

Provost

Pikowsky, Reta †

 

Registrar

Stein, John - #

 

Dean of Students

Khanduri, Amit

[11-12]

U Student

Tyson, Cam #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Graduate Curriculum Committee

Boldyreva, Sasha

[11-14]

CoC-CS

Butera, Robert

[07-13]

ECE

Chordia, Parag

[10-13]

CoA-Music

Clarke, Jonathan *

[09-12]

MGT

Dickson, Rob

[12-14]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Ferri, Bonnie

[08-14]

ECE

Flowers, Benjamin

[09-14]

Architecture

Goldsman, David

[09-12]

ISyE

Jayaraman, Sundaresan

[11-14]

MSE

Mark, Leo

[06-12]

CoC-CS

Mazalek, Ali

[10-13]

LCC

Paredis, Chris

[11-14]

ME

Sanders, Tom **

[09-12]

MSE

Silva, Emilson

[08-14]

Econ

Singhal, Vinod

[08-14]

Mgt

Neitzel, Paul

[10-13]

ME

Storici, Francesca

[08-14]

Biology

Pikowsky, Reta †

 

Registrar

Vito, Raymond

 

Vice Provost

Guvanasen, Gareth

[11-12]

G Student

Bennett, Nate #

 

Executive Board  Liaison 

 

 

 

Student Regulations Committee

Barke, Richard

[10-13]

Public Policy

Begovic, Miroslav

[08-14]

ECE

Carpenter, Cathy

[10-13]

Library

Choi, Jung

[09-12]

Biology

Parsons, Chuck *

[09-12]

Mgt

Chang, Young-Hui

[11-14]

Applied Physiology

Pikowsky, Reta #

Registrar

Schafer, William - #

VSPA

Edwards, Austen

[11-12]

U Student

Khanduri, Amit

[12]

U Student

Pathak, Mihir

[11-12]

G Student

Lyon, Andrew #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

Allen, Sue Ann

[10-13]

ChBE

De Catanzaro, Christine

[11-14]

Library

Nobles, Greg

[11-14]

Honors Program

Tovey, Craig *

[09-12]

ISyE

Wang, Bing

[11-13]

Library

Pikowsky, Reta †

Registrar

Perez, Ruperto M.  #

Counseling

Lober, Alex

[11-12]

U Student

Das, Shinjini

[11-12]

U Student

Said, Marcel

[11-12]

G Student

Bafna, Sonit #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Activities Committee

Best, Michael

[10-13]

INTA

Finn, Bette

[09-12]

Library

Henson, Bruce *

[08-14]

Library

Ippolito, Christophe

[11-14]

Modern Languages

Scott, David

[07-13]

CEE

Schafer, William

VPSA

Avery, Jordan

[11-12]

U Student

Brown, Sheereen

[11-12]

U Student

Greenwood, Aaron

[10-12]

G Student

Knight, Stephanie #†

Student Involvement Coord.

Ready, Jud #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

Flamming, Doug

[08-14]

HTS

Yen, Jeannette

[10-13]

Biology

Schneider, Arnold *

[07-12]

Mgt

Hipp, Mary Hunter

[11-12]

Student

Pathak, Mihir

[10-12]

G. Student

Weissburg, Marc #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Student Honor Committee

Alexopoulos, Christos

[09-12]

ISyE

Axford, Mary

[06-12]

Library

Bucknall, David

[11-14]

MSE

Carpenter, Cathy

[10-13]

Library

Crawford, Hugh

[10-13]

LCC

Gole, James

[08-14]

Physics

Le Doux, Joe

[11-14]

BME

Leland, Blake *

[06-12]

LCC

Prvulovic, Milos

[10-13]

CoC-CS

Ram, Ashwin

[10-13]

CoC-IC

Ries, Christine

[08-14]

Economics

Wang, Fei-Ling

[10-13]

INTA

Blumer, Tanner

[11-12]

U Student

Caballero , Camilo

[12]

U Student

Leynse, Marina

[11-12]

U Student

Mordel, Eran

[11-12]

U Student

Stolz, Chris

[11-12]

U Student

Walker, Alex

[11-12]

U Student

De Souza, Boris

[11-12]

G. Student

Kirka, Michael

[11-12]

G. Student

Semmens, John

[11-12]

G. Student

White, David #

 

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Computer Ownership Committee

Alexopoulos, Christos

[07-13]

ISyE

Critz, Lori *

[08-14]

Library

Kim, Hyesoon

[10-13]

CoC-CS

Potter, Steve

[09-12]

BME

Walker, Bruce

[08-14]

Psych

Bookman, Colin

[11-12]

Student

TBD

[11-12]

Freshman Student

Edson, Miles

Aux. Serv.

Spence, Lisa

OIT

Taubman, Alex

Computer Store

Neu, Richard #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Academic Integrity Committee

Davis, Jeff

[11-14]

ECE

Moore, Elliot

[08-12]

ECE

Morley, Tom *

[10-13]

Math

Leland, Blake

Faculty Chair of Student Honor Committee

Patel, Ravi

[11-12]

Student Honor Advisory Council Chair

Tucker, Lucy

[11-12]

U. Student

Said, Marcel

[11-12]

G. Student

Cunefare, Ken #

 

Executive Board Liaison