FACULTY ELECTIONS

 

2002 Election Slate. Approved by the Executive Board, February 12, 2002

 

 


Executive Board Representing College of Engineering

 

replacing Yorai Wardi (Only Engineering votes in this race)

 

o Pradeep Agrawal (ChE)

o Andrew Peterson (ECE)

 

Executive Board Representing College of Sciences

 

replacing Dwight Hall (Only Sciences vote in this race)

 

o Turgay Uzer (Phys)

o Leland T. Long (EAS)

 

Executive Board Representing the Ivan Allen College

 

replacing Peter McGuire (Only Ivan Allen votes in this race)

 

o Fei-Ling Wang (Inta)

o Jay Telotte (LCC)

 

Executive Board Representing Services & Central Administration

 

replacing Charles Estes (Only S+CA constituency votes in this race)

 

o Carole Moore (Prov)

o Gail Warren (EDI)

 

Executive Board Representing GTRI

 

replacing Gisele Welch (Only GTRI votes in this race)

 

o Jeff Evans (ITTL)

o Tom Bevan (EOEML)

o Robert Lang (RSO)

 

 

Executive Board Representing GTRI

 

replacing Mark Richards (Only GTRI votes in this race)

 

o Bill Ballard (SEAL)

o Tom Horton (BD)

o William Borland (STL)

 

 

General Faculty Faculty Benefits Committee

 

replacing Christina Shalley

 

o Tom Bevan (GTRI)

o Michael Chang (EAS)

o Dale Atkins (CoE)

 

 

General Faculty Faculty Honors Committee

 

replacing Richard LeBlanc

 

o Kirsten Ely (MGT)

o Jarek Rossignac (CoC)

 

General Faculty Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

 

replacing Jay Telotte

 

o Jay Telotte (LCC)

o Dale Atkins (CoE)

 

replacing Erik Verriest

 

o Erik Verriest (ECE)

o Gisele Welch (GTRI)

 

General Faculty Statutes Committee

 

replacing Rich Combes

 

o Ron Bohlander (GTRI)

o Tim Strike (GTRI)

 

 

replacing Sandra Corse

 

o Jonathan Moore (OIT)

o Peter Brecke (Inta)

o Susan Paraska (OIT)

 

 

General Faculty Academic Services

 

replacing Nancey Green Leigh

 

o Bruce Henson (Lib)

o Marion Usselman (CEISMC)

o Larry Hodges (CoC)

 

 

 

replacing Ron Bohlander

 

o Jane Weyant (CoE)

o Jeffrey A. Donnell (ME)

o James Sowell (Phys)

 

 

General Faculty Welfare & Security

 

replacing Frank Lambert

 

o Frank Lambert (ECE

o Bob Lang (GTRI)

o Cindy Smith (Health Ctr.)

 

 

Academic Faculty Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

(which is being reorganized)

 

New Position (3-year term)

 

o Christopher Jarrett (ARCH)

o Charles Rudolph (ARCH)

 

New Position (3-year term)

 

o John Stasko (CoC)

o Santosh Pande (CoC)

 

New Position (2-year term)

 

o John Tone (IAC)

o Vicki Galloway (ModL)

 

 

replacing Aldo Ferri (1-year term)

 

o Brent Carter (MSE)

o Chris S. Lynch (ME)

 

replacing James Hartley (3-year term)

 

o Francois Sainfort (IsyE)

o Jeff Davis (ECE)

 

replacing Lakshmi Sankar (2-year term)

 

o Lakshmi Sankar (AE)

o Art Koblasz (ECE)

 

replacing Scott Wills (ECE) (3-year term)

 

o Scott Wills (ECE)

o Suresh K. Sitaraman (ME)

 

 

New Position (1-year term)

 

o Paul Kohl (ChE)

o Tim Wick (ChE)

 

New Position (3-year term)

 

o Charles Parsons (MGT)

o Don Fedor (MGT)

 

New Position (3-year term)

 

o Tom Moran (Chem)

o Jung Choi (Biol)

 

Academic Faculty Graduate Committee

 

replacing Sue Bidstrup-Allen

 

o Sue Ann Bidstrup-Allen (ChE)

o Minami Yoda (ME)

 

replacing Steve DeWeerth

 

o Steve DeWeerth (ECE)

o David Schimmel (ECE)

 

replacing Arthur Fisk

 

o Arthur Fisk (PSY)

o Alexei Marchenkov (PHYS)

 

replacing Monson Hayes

 

o Monson Hayes (ECE)

o Jianmin Qu (ME)

 

replacing Nolan Hertel

 

o Youjian Wang (TFE)

o David Hertling (ECE)

 

replacing David McDowell

 

o John Vande Vate (ISyE)

o Julie Jacko (IsyE)

 

replacing Tom Sanders

 

o Tom Sanders (MSE)

o Rina Tannenbaum (MSE)

 

Academic Faculty Student Regulations Committee

 

replacing Larry Jacobs

 

o Larry Jacobs (CEE)

o Thanos Economou (ARCH)

 

replacing Alan Larson

 

o Thomas Habetler (ECE)

o Miroslav Begovic (ECE)

 

Academic Faculty Student Academic & Financial Affairs

 

replacing Kimberly Kurtis

 

o Kimberly Kurtis (CEE)

o Amy Bruckman (CoC)

 

Academic Faculty Student Activities Committee

 

replacing Brent Carter

 

o Lionel LeMarchand (ModL)

o W. Jude LeBlanc (ARCH)

 

replacing Christopher Jarrett

 

o Christopher Jarrett (ARCH)

o Gregory Abowd (CoC)

 

Academic Faculty Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

 

replacing Roberto Leon

 

o Roberto Leon (CEE)

o Fred Andrew (MATH)

 

Academic Faculty Student Honor Committee

 

replacing Jack Lackey

 

o Joe Shork (ChE)

o Cheryl Contant (ARCH)

 

Academic Faculty Student Computer Ownership Committee

 

replacing Greg Abowd

 

o Thanos Economou (ARCH)

o Michael Gamble (ARCH)

 

replacing Kathy Tomajko

 

o Kathy Tomajko (Lib)

o David M. Smith (CoC)

 

Representative of the Services & Central Administration Constituency to the General Faculty Assembly

(Vote restricted to members of S+CA who are not in the Library or in EDI where each elect representatives internally)

 

replacing Mary Trauner

 

o Barbara Hall (Enroll Srs)

o Tom Akins (Co-op)

 

replacing Barbara Henry

 

o Ferdinand Hilenski (IAC)

o Marta Garcia (Dev)

o Jonathon Moore (GTRC)