FACULTY ELECTIONS 2002

Election Results as Approved by the Executive Board April 9, 2002

 

 


Executive Board Representing College of Engineering

Replacing Yorai Wardi

Andrew Peterson (ECE) Elected

 

Executive Board Representing College of Sciences

Replacing Dwight Hall

Ahmet Turgay Uzer (Phys) Elected

 

Executive Board Representing the Ivan Allen College

Replacing Peter McGuire

Jay Telotte (LCC) Elected

 

Executive Board Representing Services & Central Administration

Replacing Charles Estes

Gayle Warren (EDI) Elected

 

Executive Board Representing GTRI

Replacing Gisele Welch

Jeffrey Evans (ITTL) Elected

 

Executive Board Representing GTRI

Replacing Mark Richards

James T. Horton (BD) Elected

 

General Faculty Faculty Benefits Committee

Replacing Christina Shalley

Robert D. Atkins (CoE) Elected

 

General Faculty Faculty Honors Committee

Replacing Richard LeBlanc

Kirsten Ely (MGT) Elected

 

General Faculty Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

Replacing Jay Telotte

Gisele Welch (GTRI) Elected

Replacing Erik Verriest

Erik Verriest (ECE) Elected

 

General Faculty Statutes Committee

Replacing Richard Combes

Ronald Bohlander (GTRI) Elected

Replacing Sandra Corse

Jonathan Moore (OIT) Elected

 

General Faculty Academic Services

Replacing Nancey Green Leigh

Larry Hodges (CoC) Elected

Replacing Ronald Bohlander

Jane Weyant (CoE) Elected

 

General Faculty Welfare & Security

Replacing Frank Lambert

Frank Lambert (ECE) Elected

 

Academic Faculty Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

(which is being reorganized)

New Position (3-year term)

Christopher Jarrett (ARCH) Elected

New Position (3-year term)

John Stasko (CoC) Elected

New Position (2-year term)

John Tone (IAC) Elected

Replacing Aldo Ferri (1-year term)

Christopher S. Lynch (ME) Elected

Replacing James Hartley (3-year term)

Jeffrey Davis (ECE) Elected

Replacing Lakshmi Sankar (2-year term)

Lakshmi Sankar (AE) Elected

Replacing Scott Wills (ECE) (3-year term)

Donald Scott Wills (ECE) Elected

New Position (1-year term)

Paul Kohl (ChE) Elected

New Position (3-year term)

Charles Parsons (MGT) Elected

New Position (3-year term)

Thomas Moran (Chem) Elected

 

Academic Faculty Graduate Committee

Replacing Sue Bidstrup-Allen

Sue Ann Bidstrup-Allen (ChE) Elected

Replacing Stephen DeWeerth

Stephen DeWeerth (ECE) Elected

Replacing Arthur Fisk

 

Arthur Fisk (PSY) Elected

Replacing Monson Hayes

Monson Hayes (ECE) Elected

Replacing Nolan Hertel

David Hertling (ECE) Elected

Replacing David McDowell

Julie Jacko (IsyE) Elected

Replacing Thomas Sanders

Thomas Sanders (MSE) Elected

 

Academic Faculty Student Regulations Committee

Replacing Laurence Jacobs

Laurence Jacobs (CEE) Elected

Replacing Alan Larson

Thomas Habetler (ECE) Elected

 

Academic Faculty Student Academic & Financial Affairs

Replacing Kimberly Kurtis

Kimberly Kurtis (CEE) Elected

 

Academic Faculty Student Activities Committee

Replacing William Brent Carter

W. Jude Leblanc (ARCH) Elected

Replacing Christopher Jarrett

Gregory Abowd (CoC) Elected

 

Academic Faculty Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

Replacing Roberto Leon

Alfred Andrew (MATH) Elected

 

Academic Faculty Student Honor Committee

Replacing W. Jack Lackey

Francis Joseph Schork (ChE) Elected

 

Academic Faculty Student Computer Ownership Committee

Replacing Gregory Abowd

Michael Gamble (ARCH) Elected

Replacing Kathy Tomajko

David M. Smith (CoC) Elected

 

Representative of the Services & Central Administration Constituency to the General Faculty Assembly

 

Replacing Mary Trauner

Barbara Hall (Enroll Srs) Elected

Replacing Barbara Henry

Jonathon Moore (GTRC) Elected