Approved By the Executive Board (02/14/06)

FACULTY ELECTIONS

Spring 2006 Ballot

 

 


Executive Board Representing College of Engineering

 

Replacing Leon McGinnis (ISyE) (Only Engineering votes in this race)

 

  1. Michael Saunders (CEE)
  2. Doug Williams (ECE)

 

 

 

Executive Board Representing College of Architecture

 

Replacing Russell Gentry (Arch) (Only Architecture votes in this race)

 

  1. Cheryl Contant (Arch)
  2. Richard Dagenhart (Arch)

 

 

 

Executive Board Representing the College of Management

 

Replacing Arnold Schneider (Mgt) (Only College of Management votes in this race)

 

  1. Cheryl Gaimon
  2. Deborah Turner

 

 

 

Executive Board Representing Services & Central Administration

 

Replacing Linda Cabot (OIT) (Only Services & Central Administration, including EDI and the Library, vote in this race)

 

  1. Jonathan Gordon (OARS)
  2. John Stein (Stu Serv)

 

 

 

Executive Board Representing GTRI

 

Replacing Claudia Huff (ITTL) (Only GTRI votes in this race)

 

  1. Ken Johnson (HESL)
  2. Leanne West (EOSL)

 

 

 

General Faculty Faculty Benefits Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Jean Hudgins (Library)

 

  1. Cathy Carpenter (Library)
  2. Jean Hudgins (Library)

 

 

Replacing Michael Elliott (ARCH)

 

  1. Richard Gaeta (GTRI)
  2. Lee Sheiner (GTRI)

 

 

 

General Faculty Faculty Honors Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Ruth Kanfer (Psyc)

 

  1. Robert James (Prof Practice)
  2. Leigh McCook (GTRI)

 

 

 


General Faculty Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Mike Rodgers (EAS)

 

  1. Leigh Light (GTRI)
  2. Marion Usselman (CEISMC)

 

 

Replacing Ajit Yoganathan (BME)

 

  1. Jim Allison (GTRI)
  2. Ajit Yoganathan (BME)

 

 

 

General Faculty Statutes Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Tim Strike (GTRI)

 

  1. Jennifer DuBose (GTRI)
  2. Tim Strike (GTRI)

 

 

Replacing George Johnston (ARCH)

 

A.     Carol Colatrella (LCC)

B.     David R. White (Computing)

 

 

 


General Faculty Academic Services

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Carol Colatrella (LCC)

 

  1. Kent Barefield (CoS)
  2. Linda Cabot (OIT)

 

 

Replacing Maureen Kilroy (Grad Office)

 

  1. Bruce Henson (Library)
  2. Margaret Loper (GTRI)

 

 

Replacing Nancey Green-Leigh (ARCH)

  1. Nancey Green-Leigh (ARCH)
  2. Judith Norback (ISyE)

 

 

 

General Faculty Welfare & Security

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Mary Ann Ingram (ECE)

 

  1. Mack Bowers (VPSS)
  2. Matthew Noury (GTRI)

 

 

Replacing Jane Weyant (ARCH)

 

  1. Michael Schaepe (IPST)
  2. Jane Weyant (CoE)

 

 

Replacing Hal Irvin (Org Dev)

 

  1. Hal Irvin (Org Dev)
  2. Chris Thompson (CEISMC)

 

 

 


Academic Faculty Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Lloyd Byars (MGT)

 

  1. Lloyd Byars (MGT)
  2. Nancy Wong (Mgt)

 

 

Replacing Paul Kohl (ChBE)

 

  1. Massimo Ruzzene (AE)
  2. Jerry Seitzman (AE)

 

 

Replacing Chris Lynch (ME)

 

  1. George Riley (ECE)
  2. Brani Vidakovic (BMED)

 

 

Replacing Charles Rudolph (Arch)

 

  1. Kevin Reeder (Arch)
  2. Gil Weinberg (Arch)

 

 

Replacing Gordon Kingsley (Pub Policy)

 

  1. Richard Barke (Pub Pol)
  2. Vicki Galloway (Mod Lang)

 

 

 


Academic Faculty Graduate Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Gary Parker (ISyE)

 

A.     Steven Liang (ME)

B.     Gary Parker (ISyE)

 

 

Replacing Jim Craig (AE)

 

A.     Jim Craig (AE)

B.     Jeff Jagoda (AE)

 

 

Replacing Leonard Parsons (MGT)

 

A.     Luis Martins (Mgt)

B.     Saby Mitra (Mgt)

 

 

Replacing H. Venkateswaran (CoC)

 

A.     Leo Mark (CoC)

B.     Shamkant Navathe (CoC)

 

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Regulations Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Kent Barefield (Chem)

 

  1. Douglas Allen (Arch)
  2. Ray Vito (CoE)

 

 

Replacing Richard Barke (Pub Policy)

 

A.     Eugene Comiskey (MGT)

B.     Peter McGuire (IAC)

 

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Greg Corso (Psych)

 

  1. Greg Corso (Psych)
  2. Maurizio Iacopetta (Econ)

 

 

Replacing Mo Li (MSE)

 

  1. Ye-Hwa Chen (ME)
  2. Mo Li (MSE)

 

 

Replacing Patty Sobecky (BIOL)

 

  1. Hanchao Lu (HTS)
  2. Patty Sobecky (BIOL)

 

 

Replacing Cheryl Gaimon (MGT)

 

  1. Augustine Esogbue (ISyE)
  2. Kok-Meng Lee (ME)

 

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Activities Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Brent Carter (MSE)

 

  1. Brent Carter (MSE)
  2. Jeffrey Streator (ME)

 

 

 


Academic Faculty Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in this race)

 

Replacing Deborah Turner (MGT)

 

  1. Sylvia Maier (INTA)
  2. Arnold Schneider (Mgt)

 

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Honor Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Mary Axford (Library)

 

  1. Philip Auslander (LCC)
  2. Mary Axford (Library)

 

 

Replacing Haskell Beckham (PTFE)

 

  1. Haskell Beckham (PTFE)
  2. Blake Leland (LCC)

 

 

Replacing Gunter Sharp (ISyE)

 

  1. James Gole (Phys)
  2. Gunter Sharp (ISyE)

 

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Computer Ownership Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Luis Martins (MGT)

 

  1. T. Govindaraj (ISyE)
  2. Luis Martins (MGT)

 

 

 


Academic Faculty Committee on Academic Integrity

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in this race)

 

Replacing Tom Morley (Math)

 

  1. Elliot Moore (ECE/GTSavannah)
  2. Tom Morley (Math)

 

 

 

Representative of the Services & Central Administration Constituency to the General Faculty Assembly

(Only Services & Central Administration votes in these races)

 

Replacing Maureen Kilroy (Grad Studies)

 

  1. Carole Moore (VPAA)
  2. TBD

 

 

Replacing Jonathan Gordon (OARS)

 

  1. Robert James (Prof Prac)
  2. Deborah Smith (Enroll Svcs)

 

 

Replacing Gail Disabatino (Stu Serv)

 

  1. Mack Bowers (VPSS)
  2. S. Gordon Moore (OMED)

 

 

Replacing Warren Page (Facilities Adm)

 

  1. David Carico (Development)
  2. Harold Simmons (Prof Prac)

 

 

Replacing Chuck Donbaugh (OHR)

 

  1. Rosalind Meyers (Aux Svcs)
  2. Pam Trube (Development)