Approved by the Executive Board (02/15/05)

 

FACULTY ELECTIONS

Spring 2005 Ballot

 

 


Executive Board – Representing College of Engineering

 

Replacing Andy Peterson (Only Engineering votes in this race)

 

  1. Bert Bras (ME)
  2. Mark Richards (ECE)
  3. Tim Wick (ChBE)

 

 

Executive Board – Representing College of Sciences

 

Replacing Turgay Uzer (Only Sciences votes in this race)

 

  1. Johan Belinfante (Math)
  2. Robert Braga (Chem)
  3. Thomas Burkholder (Appl Physiology)

 

 

Executive Board – Representing the Ivan Allen College

 

Replacing Jay Telotte (Only Ivan Allen College votes in this race)

 

  1. Vivek Ghosal (Econ)
  2. Robert Wood (LCC)

 

 

Executive Board – Representing Services & Central Administration

 

Replacing Gayle Warren (Only Services & Central Administration, including EDI and the Library, vote in this race) 

 

  1. Jon Gordon (OARS)
  2. Warren Page (Facilities)
  3. Ed Price (GCATT)

 

 

Executive Board – Representing GTRI

 

Replacing Tom Horton (Only GTRI votes in this race)

 

  1. Bill Ballard (SEAL)
  2. Melinda Higgins (EOEML)
  3. Ken Johnson (EOEML)

 

Replacing Jeff Evans (Only GTRI votes in this race)

 

  1. Eric Barnhart (ITTL)
  2. Rob Muzio (ATAS)
  3. Leanne West (EOEML)

 

 

General Faculty – Faculty Benefits Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Dale Atkins (CoE)

 

  1. Dale Atkins (CoE)
  2. Ben Medlin (GTRI)

 

 

General Faculty – Faculty Honors Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Kirsten Ely(MGT)

 

  1. Gregory Abowd (CoC)
  2. Robert James (Prof Practice)

 

 

General Faculty – Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Erik Verriest (ECE)

 

  1. John Dorsey (ECE)
  2. Ajit Yoganathan (BME)

 

Replacing Gisele Bennett (GTRI)

 

  1. Sham Navathe (CoC)
  2. Calton Pu (CoC)

 

 

General Faculty – Statutes Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Ron Bohlander (GTRI)

 

  1. Ron Bohlander (GTRI)
  2. Patty Phipps (Library)

 

Replacing Ty Herrington (LCC)

 

  1. Ty Herrington (LCC)
  2. F.A. (Ski) Hilenski (Ivan Allen College)

 

 

General Faculty – Academic Services

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Jim Sowell (Physics)

 

  1. Harold Simmons (Prof Practice)
  2. Jim Sowell (Physics)

 

Replacing Jane Weyant (CoE)

 

  1. Jill Auerbach (ECE)
  2. Jane Weyant (CoE)

 

 

General Faculty – Welfare & Security

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Frank Lambert

 

  1. Jilda Garton (Assoc VP Res)
  2. Hal Irwin (Organizational Devel)

 

 


Academic Faculty – Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Jung Choi (BIOL)

 

  1. Larry Bottomley (Chem)
  2. Jung Choi (Biol)

 

Replacing Christopher Jarrett (Arch)

 

  1. Christopher Jarrett (Arch)
  2. Kevin Reeder (Arch)

 

Replacing Charles Parsons (MGT)

 

  1. Yih Long Chang (MGT)
  2. Charles Parsons (MGT)

 

Replacing John Stasko (CoC)

 

  1. Milena Mihail (CoC)
  2. John Stasko (CoC)

 

Replacing Jeffrey Davis (ECE)

 

  1. Paul Benkeser (BME)
  2. Jerry Seitzman (AE)

 

Replacing Scott Wills (ECE)

 

  1. Al Ferri (ME)
  2. George Riley (ECE)

 

 


Academic Faculty – Graduate Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Dan Fisk (PSY)

 

  1. Greg Corso (Psychology)
  2. Elizabeth (Beth) Davis (Psychology)

 

Replacing Sue Ann Bidstrup-Allen (ChBE)

 

A.      David Goldsman (ISyE)

B.       John Vande Vate (ISyE)

 

Replacing Steven DeWeerth (ECE)

 

  1. David Schimmel (ECE)
  2. Scott Wills (ECE)

 

Replacing Monson Hayes (ECE)

 

  1. David Anderson (ECE)
  2. Vijay Madisetti (ECE)

 

Replacing Julie Jacko (ISyE)

 

  1. Julie Jacko (ISyE)
  2. Brani Vidakovic (ISyE)

 

Replacing Jianmin Qu (ME)

 

  1. Paul Neitzel (ME)
  2. Jianmin Qu (ME)

 

Replacing Thomas Sanders (MSE)

 

  1. Julie Babensee (BME)
  2. John Muzzy (ChBE)

 

Replacing Min Zhou (ME)

 

  1. Kenneth (Mac) Will (CEE)
  2. Min Zhou (ME)

 

 

Academic Faculty – Student Regulations Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Thomas Habetler (ECE)

 

  1. Thomas Habetler (ECE)
  2. Angus Wilkinson (Chemistry)

 

Replacing Larry Jacobs (CEE)

 

  1. Larry Jacobs (CEE)
  2. Roger Narayan (MSE)

 

 

Academic Faculty – Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Kimberly Kurtis (CEE)

 

A.     Mo Li (MSE)

B.     Ed Omiecinski (CoC)

 

 

Academic Faculty – Student Activities Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Gregory Abowd (CoC)

 

  1. Maurizio Iacopetta (Econ)
  2. Mary-Frances Panettiere (Library)

 

Replacing Jude Leblanc (Arch)

 

A. Robert Butera (ECE)

  1. Richard Dagenhart (Arch)

 

 

Academic Faculty – Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in this race)

 

Replacing Alfred Andrew (Math)

 

  1. Fecundo Fernandez (Chem)
  2. Preet Singh (MSE)

 

 

Academic Faculty – Student Honor Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Vicki Birchfield (INTA)

 

  1. Vicki Birchfield (INTA)
  2. Georgia Persons (Pub Pol)

 

Replacing Jennifer Michaels (ECE)

 

  1. Jennifer Michaels (ECE)
  2. Valeria Milam (MSE)

 

Replacing Steve Ruffin (AE)

 

  1. Steve Ruffin (AE)
  2. Gunter Sharp (ISyE)

 

Replacing Joseph Schork (ChBE)

 

  1. Ahmet Erbil (Physics)
  2. Joseph Schork (ChBE)

 

 

Academic Faculty – Student Computer Ownership Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Michael Gamble (Arch)

 

  1. Lori Critz (Library)
  2. Michael Gamble (Arch)

 

Replacing David Smith (CoC)

 

  1. Young-Hui Chang (Appl Physiology)
  2. Aaron Lanterman (ECE)

 

 

Academic Faculty -- Academic Integrity Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in this race)

 

Replacing Magnus Egerstedt (ECE)

 

  1. Tom Michaels (ECE)
  2. Ashraf Saad (ECE/GT Savannah)

 

 

Representative of the Services & Central Administration Constituency to the General Faculty Assembly

(Only Services & Central Administration votes in these races)

 

Replacing Mack Bowers (VPSS)

 

  1. Mack Bowers (VPSS)
  2. Barbara Henry (Research Compliance)

 

Replacing Jonathan Moore (OCA)

 

  1. Leigh Bottomley (Provost’s Office)
  2. Teri Hansen (Sponsored Programs)