FACULTY ELECTIONS

Spring 2004 Ballot

 


Executive Board Representing College of Engineering

(Only College of Engineering votes in this race)

Replacing Larry Kahn

 

  1. Barry Goodno (CEE)
  2. Joe Hughes (ECE)
  3. Jane Weyant (CoE)

 

Executive Board Representing College of Sciences

(Only College of Sciences votes in these races)

 

Replacing Jack Marr

 

  1. Larry Bottomley (Chemistry)
  2. Jeannette Yen (Biology)

 

New Position

 

  1. Phillip First (Physics)
  2. Xingxing Yu (Math)

 

 

Executive Board Representing the College of Computing

(Only College of Computing votes in this race)

 

Replacing Leo Mark

 

  1. James Foley (CoC)
  2. Thad Starner (CoC)

 

Executive Board Representing Services & Central Administration

(Only Services & Central Administration, including EDI and the Library, vote in this race)

 

Replacing Barbara Henry

 

  1. Tom Akins (Coop Div)
  2. Gail Disabatino (Stu Serv)
  3. Maureen Kilroy (Grad Office)

 

General Faculty Faculty Benefits Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Michael Chang

 

  1. Michael Chang (EAS)
  2. Brani Vidakovic (ISyE)

 

Replacing Marc Goetschalckx

 

  1. Bettina Cothran (ModLangs)
  2. Heather Gorman (Tech Licensing)

 

 

General Faculty Faculty Honors Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Linda Thomas-Mobley

 

  1. Prasad Tetali (Math)
  2. Linda Thomas-Mobley (Arch)

 

Replacing Paul Steffes

 

  1. Patty Phipps (Library)
  2. Paul Steffes (ECE)

 

New Position

 

  1. Andrei Fedorov (ME)
  2. Bill Hunt (ECE)

 

New Position

  1. Keesah Hall (GTRI)
  2. John McIntyre (Mgmt)

 

 

General Faculty Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Jack Feldman

 

  1. Jack Feldman (Psych)
  2. Georgia Persons (Pub Policy)

 

 

Replacing Anthony Wasilewski

 

  1. Valerie Lafond-Favieres (GTRI)
  2. Anthony Wasilewski (GTRI)

 

Replacing Charles Ume

 

  1. Wayne Book (ME)
  2. John Dorsey (ECE)

 

 

General Faculty Statutes Committee

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Jim Cofer

 

  1. Paul Griffin (ISYE)
  2. TyAnna Herrington (LCC)
  3. Ted Karoglou (GTRI)

 

General Faculty Academic Services

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Lynn Fountain

 

  1. Andrea Goldblum (VPSS)
  2. Myrtle Turner (GTRI)

 

Replacing Jeffrey Donnell

 

  1. Thomas Burkholder (AP)
  2. Jeffrey Donnell (ME)

 

 

Replacing Joseph Hoey

 

  1. Nancey Green-Leigh (Arch)
  2. Joseph Hoey (OARS/Provost)

 

General Faculty Welfare & Security

(All General and Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Tom Akins

 

  1. Tom Akins (Coop Div)
  2. Carole Moore (Provost)

 

Replacing Gail Palmer

 

  1. Teri Hansen (OSP)
  2. Gail Palmer (ECE)

 

 

Academic Faculty Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Lakshmi Sankar

 

  1. Janet Hampikian (MSE)
  2. Jerry Seitzman (AE)

 

Replacing Joe Hughes

 

  1. Don Webster (CEE)
  2. Doug Williams (ECE)

Replacing David Finkelstein

 

  1. Greg Corso (Psych)
  2. Terry Snell (Biology)

 

Replacing Michael Lacey

 

  1. Michael Schatz (Physics)
  2. Yang Wang (Math)

Replacing John Tone

 

  1. Vicki Galloway (ModLangs)
  2. John Tone (HTS)

Replacing Mark Guzdial

 

  1. Mark Guzdial (CoC)
  2. Santosh Pande (CoC)

 

 

 

Academic Faculty Graduate Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Minami Yoda

 

A.      Marilyn Smith (AE)

B.       John Vande Vate (ISYE)

 

Replacing Ken Will

 

  1. Mike Saunders (CEE)
  2. Min Zhou (ME)

 

Replacing Sabir Khan

 

  1. John Peponis (Arch)
  2. Kevin Reeder (Arch)

 

Replacing Bill Green

 

  1. Bill Green (Math)
  2. Terry Maple (Psych)

 

Replacing Ann Bostrom

 

  1. Peter Brecke (INTA)
  2. Janet Murray (LCC)

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Regulations Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Paul Benkeser

 

  1. Miroslav Begovic (ECE)
  2. Jeff Streator (ME)

 

Replacing Barbara Walker

 

  1. Bill Drummond (Arch)
  2. Lionel Lemarchand (ModLangs)

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Activities Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Mary-Frances Panettiere

 

A.     Nancy Simons (Library)

B.     Bruce Henson (Library)

 

Replacing Tom Morley

 

A. Richard Catrambone (Psych)

  1. Tom Morley (Math)

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in this race)

 

Replacing David Shook

 

  1. Richard Neu (ME)
  2. David Schimmel (ECE)

 

Academic Faculty Student Honor Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

Replacing Cheryl Contant

 

  1. Cheryl Contant (Arch)
  2. Sylvia Maier (INTA)

 

Replacing Ray Vito

 

  1. Randy Engle (Psych)
  2. Ray Vito (ME)

 

Replacing Barbara Blackbourn-Jansma

 

  1. Barbara Blackbourn-Jansma (ModLangs)
  2. Carol Senf (LCC)

 

Replacing Betty Dowling

 

  1. Mary Axford (Library)
  2. Kathy Tomajko (Library)

 

Replacing Gus Giebelhaus

 

  1. Michael Gamble (Arch)
  2. Gus Giebelhaus (HTS)

 

 

Academic Faculty Student Computer Ownership Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in these races)

 

 

Replacing Eric Carlen

 

  1. Eric Carlen (Math)
  2. Gil Weinberg (Arch/Music)

 

Replacing Jim McClellan

 

  1. Jim McClellan (ECE)
  2. Matthew Realff (ChBE)
  3. Marc Smith (ME)

 

Academic Faculty -- Academic Integrity Committee

(Only Academic Faculty in all units vote in this race)

 

Replacing Russ Callen

 

  1. Kirk Bowman (INTA)
  2. Bob Kirkman (Public Policy)

 

 

Representative of the Services & Central Administration Constituency to the General Faculty Assembly

(Only Services & Central Administration votes in these races)

 

Replacing Ralph Mobley

 

  1. Edward Guida (Env Safety)
  2. Ralph Mobley (Career Serv)

 

Replacing Susan Paraska

 

  1. Mack Bowers (Stu Serv)
  2. John Stein (Stu Serv)