2005 FACULTY ELECTIONS

Approved by the Executive Board (April 22, 2005)

 

 


Executive Board – Representing College of Engineering

Replacing Andy Peterson

 

·        Bert Bras (ME) Elected

 

 

Executive Board – Representing College of Sciences

Replacing Turgay Uzer

 

·        Robert Braga (Chem) Elected

 

 

Executive Board – Representing the Ivan Allen College

Replacing Jay Telotte

 

·        Robert Wood (LCC) Elected

 

Executive Board – Representing Services & Central Administration

 

Replacing Gayle Warren

 

·        Ed Price (GCATT) Elected

 

Executive Board – Representing GTRI

Replacing Tom Horton

 

·        Bill Ballard (SEAL) Elected

 

Replacing Jeff Evans

 

·        Eric Barnhart (ITTL) Elected

 

 

 

General Faculty – Faculty Benefits Committee

Replacing Dale Atkins (CoE)

 

·        Dale Atkins (CoE) Elected

 

 

General Faculty – Faculty Honors Committee

Replacing Kirsten Ely(MGT)

 

·        Gregory Abowd (CoC) Elected

 

 

General Faculty – Faculty Status & Grievance Committee

Replacing Erik Verriest (ECE)

 

·        John Dorsey (ECE) Elected

 

Replacing Gisele Bennett (GTRI)

 

·        Calton Pu (CoC) Elected

 

General Faculty – Statutes Committee

Replacing Ron Bohlander (GTRI)

 

·        Ron Bohlander (GTRI) Elected

 

Replacing Ty Herrington (LCC)

 

·        Ty Herrington (LCC) Elected

 

 

General Faculty – Academic Services

Replacing Jim Sowell (Physics)

 

·        Jim Sowell (Physics) Elected

 

Replacing Jane Weyant (CoE)

 

·        Jane Weyant (CoE) Elected

 

General Faculty – Welfare & Security

Replacing Frank Lambert

 

·        Jilda Garton (Assoc VP Res) Elected

 

 

 

Academic Faculty – Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Replacing Jung Choi (BIOL)

 

·        Larry Bottomley (Chem) Elected

 

 

Replacing Christopher Jarrett (Arch)

 

·        Christopher Jarrett (Arch) Elected

 

Replacing Charles Parsons (MGT)

 

·        Charles Parsons (MGT) Elected

 

Replacing John Stasko (CoC)

 

·        John Stasko (CoC) Elected

 

Replacing Jeffrey Davis (ECE)

 

·        Paul Benkeser (BME) Elected

 

Replacing Scott Wills (ECE)

 

·        Al Ferri (ME) Elected

 

Academic Faculty – Graduate Committee

Replacing Dan Fisk (PSY)

 

·        Elizabeth (Beth) Davis (Psychology) Elected

 

Replacing Sue Ann Bidstrup-Allen (ChBE)

 

·        David Goldsman (ISyE) Elected

 

Replacing Steven DeWeerth (ECE)

 

·        Scott Wills (ECE) Elected

 

Replacing Monson Hayes (ECE)

 

·        David Anderson (ECE) Elected

 

Replacing Julie Jacko (ISyE)

 

·        Julie Jacko (ISyE) Elected

 

Replacing Jianmin Qu (ME)

 

·        Jianmin Qu (ME) Elected

 

Replacing Thomas Sanders (MSE)

 

·        Julie Babensee (BME) Elected

 

Replacing Min Zhou (ME)

 

·        Min Zhou (ME) Elected

 

Academic Faculty – Student Regulations Committee

Replacing Thomas Habetler (ECE)

 

·        Thomas Habetler (ECE) Elected

 

Replacing Larry Jacobs (CEE)

 

·        Larry Jacobs (CEE) Elected

 

 

Academic Faculty – Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

Replacing Kimberly Kurtis (CEE)

 

·        Ed Omiecinski (CoC) Elected

 

Academic Faculty – Student Activities Committee

Replacing Gregory Abowd (CoC)

 

·        Mary-Frances Panettiere (Library) Elected

 

Replacing Jude Leblanc (Arch)

 

·        Robert Butera (ECE) Elected

 

Academic Faculty – Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

Replacing Alfred Andrew (Math)

 

·        Fecundo Fernandez (Chem) Elected

 

Academic Faculty – Student Honor Committee

Replacing Vicki Birchfield (INTA)

 

·        Vicki Birchfield (INTA) Elected

 

Replacing Jennifer Michaels (ECE)

 

·        Jennifer Michaels (ECE) Elected

 

Replacing Steve Ruffin (AE)

 

·        Steve Ruffin (AE) Elected

Replacing Joseph Schork (ChBE)

 

·        Joseph Schork (ChBE) Elected

 

Academic Faculty – Student Computer Ownership Committee

Replacing Michael Gamble (Arch)

 

·        Michael Gamble (Arch) Elected

 

Replacing David Smith (CoC)

 

·        Aaron Lanterman (ECE) Elected

 

Academic Faculty -- Academic Integrity Committee

Replacing Magnus Egerstedt (ECE)

 

·        Tom Michaels (ECE) Elected

 

 

Representative of the Services & Central Administration Constituency to the General Faculty Assembly

Replacing Mack Bowers (VPSS)

 

·        Barbara Henry (Research Compliance) Elected

Replacing Jonathan Moore (OCA)

 

·        Leigh Bottomley (Provost’s Office) Elected